Equality and Inclusion Delivery Group Membership 2020-2021

Membership

Co-chairs of the Equality and Inclusion Delivery Group- Professor Louise Bryant and Professor Iyiola Solanke
Director of HR Service and Organisational Change- Linda Mortimer-Pine
Head of Equality and Inclusion- Vacant
Chair of Inclusion Learning and Teaching Development Working Group– Paul Taylor
Chair of the Student Experience and Success Steering Group– Anne Tallontire
Professional Services- Ruth Buller
Head of Student Support- Chris Warrington
Organisational Development and Professional Learning- Caroline Ackroyd, Robert Adams
Director of Educational Engagement- Louise Banahene
Senior representative of Facilities Directorate- Ian Robertson
Senior representative of IT Directorate- Dave West 
Senior representative from the Communications team- Gillian Neild
Dean of the Doctoral College- Luke Windsor
Director of People and Quality, Leeds University Union- Antonia Frezza
Senior representative from Research Innovation Service – Lisa Hill, Cat Davies
Equality and Liberation Officer, Leeds University Union- Natasha Fowler-Ekar
Academic Lead for Gender Equality – Fiona Gill 

Staff Networks chairs (1 to attend from each): 

Leeds 11 -Iyiola Solanke, Brenda Phillips
LGBT+ – Ian Holdsworth, Thomas Shillito, Anja Komatar, Charlie Harper
Muslim Staff – Sharif Patel, Ghazala Mir
Women at Leeds- Rachel Muers, Gillian Neild
Chronic Pain and Fatigue Network – Kirsten Thompson, Clare Coleman 

Trade Union representatives (1 to attend from each): 

Unite- John Chesledine, Amy Jennings
Unison- Lucinda Walker, Daniel Rosenzweig, Ceilan Hunter-Green
UCU- Ben Plumpton, Megan Povey 

Faculty Equality and Inclusion representatives (1 to attend from each): 

Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures- Kate Nash
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences- Vania Dimitrova
Faculty of Environment- Martin Zebracki, Catherine Roberts, David Williams, Kate Pangbourne, Helena Brown
Faculty of Biological Sciences- Peter Urwin, Mahetab Amer, Ruth Norman 
Faculty of Social Sciences– Kerri Woods
Leeds University Business School- Edgar Meyer
Faculty of Medicine and Health- Louise Bryant 

In Attendance  

Equality and Inclusion Delivery Group Secretary – Daisy Forster
Equality & Inclusion Unit- Charlene Tyreman, Laura York, Steph Amor, Catherine Long and Myles Smith-Thompson.
Equality and Inclusion Project Officer for Leeds University Business School- Shereen Robinson
Equality and Inclusion Project Officer for Faculty of Medicine and Health- Sam Hawkins
Project Officer for Faculty of Social Sciences- Jouna Ukkonen 
Athena SWAN Project Officer for Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures- Susan Preston